Is C12-15 alkyl benzoate safe for skin?
C12-15 alkyl benzoate is used as an emollient (skin-softening, moisture-sealing), texture-enhancing and dispersing agent in cosmetics. In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed C12-15 alkyl benzoate as safe in the reported use/max concentration at that time (up to 59% in leave-on products).
Is C12-15 alkyl benzoate a carcinogen?
Carcinogenicity data were not available, but available data indicated that these alkyl benzoate cosmetic ingredients are not genotoxic. Also benzoic acid and tested component alcohols were not reproductive or developmental toxicants, are not genotoxic in almost all assays, and are not carcinogenic.
Is C12-15 alkyl benzoate comedogenic?
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is the ester of benzoic acid and C12-15 Alcohols. It is an emollient ester of low viscosity; non-comedogenic, with light, non-greasy feel.
Is C12-15 alkyl benzoate a preservative?
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate for Cosmetics Its popularity comes with good reason — the ingredient functions as an all-in-one emollient, thickening agent, preservative and antimicrobial solution. Its texture-enhancing properties also make cosmetics products feel light and smooth against the skin without becoming overly greasy.
Is Octinoxate safe for skin?
Some research has found that octinoxate can cause negative skin reactions, like acne and contact dermatitis in humans. But this has only been shown to occur in a small group of people who have specific skin allergies.
What is C12 15 alkyl benzoate made of?
This ingredient is composed of benzoic acid and long-chain (C12-15) alcohols .
Is dimethicone in moisturizer bad?
Research shows that the level of dimethicone found in personal care products is safe. It’s also noncomedogenic and won’t clog pores. “From a health perspective, there is no reason to avoid products with dimethicone. They have a nice cosmetic feel and do a good job moisturizing the skin and hair,” Pierre says.
Why is octinoxate bad?
Even though it’s often included in skin care products to make your complexion look better, some people say that octinoxate causes acne. Some research has found that octinoxate can cause negative skin reactions, like acne and contact dermatitis in humans.
Is it safe to use c12-15 alkyl benzoate?
At concentrations used in cosmetic products, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate and other long-chain alkyl benzoates were not eye or skin irritants. These compounds are also not dermal sensitizers.
Can a long chain alkyl benzoate be used in cosmetics?
The long-chain alkyl benzoates, including C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
Why is c12-15 not an eye irritant?
Due to the low water solubility of long-chain alkyl benzoates, the Panel reasoned that these ingredients were unlikely to be absorbed into the system circulation. At concentrations used in cosmetic products, C12-15 alkyl benzoate and other long-chain alkyl benzoates are not eye or skin irritants.
What kind of ester is c12-15 benozate?
C12-15 Alkyl Benozate is a mixture of benzoic acid esters that consist of benzoic acid and alcohols that have carbon chain lengths from 12 to 15. Other long-chain alkyl benzoate ingredients that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products include C16-17 Alkyl Benzoate, Stearyl Benzoate, Isostearyl Benzoate,…