Do Florida sunshine laws apply to HOAs?
[…] Can HOA board members be sued individually in Florida?

Unhappy homeowners can sue the HOA and the board members individually for any number of reasons; for example, if the HOA fails to properly maintain a common area, or discriminates when enforcing a rule. The best protection against liability as an HOA Board member is to take what you do seriously.

Do sunshine laws apply to Hoa?

What is FL Sunshine Law?

What are the Sunshine laws for community associations in Florida?

Florida’s Condominium Act, Section 718.112 (2) (c), also provides in part, that: Meetings of the board of administration at which a quorum of the members is present are open to all unit owners. … The right to attend such meetings includes the right to speak at such meetings with reference to all designated agenda items. …

What is the Florida homeowners’association Act?